That subsection states:
[…] Recently, a Florida appellate court opinion out of Miami considered this privilege in a situation where the driver fled the scene of an automobile crash in which someone was killed. The Court held “that the accident privilege in section 316.066(4) does not confer any benefit or privilege on a person who abandons her duty to remain at the scene of any automobile accident which results in death, and who chooses instead to leave the scene of an accident, contrary to section 316.027(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes (2013).”
That statute states:
The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property which results in serious bodily injury to a person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” So, this law requires that a driver has a duty to give information and render aid after a crash.